Home

 

snipp.PNG

 

that one word can trigger a million different meanings:

it could be a place – your childhood home where you grew up.

it could be a certain moment, locked away inside a box of time that you regularly open, just to feel all the emotions rushing back and bringing a smile to your face.

it could be a specific feeling – like that one time you and your best friend stayed up talking til 2 am, and finally falling asleep hours later with the taste of that ben and jerry’s caramel ice cream on your tongue.

it could be a person – someone that sends you into spiral of joy, nervousness, and happiness all at once. someone who, just by seeing them or hearing their voice, refreshes your entire soul and body.

or it could even be

yourself.


so before you build a home within anyone or anything, remember that you should find home within yourself.

your happiness does not depend on another person, so don’t put yourself in that empty prison.

repeat after me: your happiness does NOT depend on how another person treats you.

when you are nervous, falling apart, and afraid, pray. learn to forgive and accept yourself; even better, to love yourself. learn to love others. and finally, love God, because dwelling in Him is the most peaceful thing that you’ll ever experience~

Day 25: heyy

*guilty cough*

It’s been like 3 weeks. I’M SO SORRY T_T Life got jealous and tried to take up all of my time, but here I am! Back and ready to go :)

Quick update: I’ve been working on my Instagram lately, and you should definitely check it out! You’ll find it in the sidebar of my blog. Midterms and exams have also been the death of me lately, and I’ve been desperately trying to keep up with a social life and music classes, all the while trying to stay fit and reach out to Him. Honestly I don’t know how I’m still alive haha x)

ANYWAYS. here are some fall pictures of these past two months. I’ll be back soon with a quality post, and maybe some DIYs :o stay tuned!

dsc_1060

dsc_1057

dsc_0583

^CBEBD125E675BE68C65FB4D3BB7EA0D77D46350169F536B519^pimgpsh_fullsize_distr.jpg

this is more of a summer picture…but neverthless. it was taken during fall so it counts ^-^

IMG_20161031_171735.jpg

apple pickingg

I’ll be back very soon!

http___signatures-mylivesignature-com_54494_282_d667c511ba66f8f5cd880d1ccc3bc769

Day 24: 5 Fall OOTDs

augh sorry guys for the break ): I was working to catch up in school and music, but I’m back now and ready to go!

anyways, I was thinking what to post and I decided to do some fall outfits, because who doesn’t like looking at pretty pictures of cute and pinterest-y clothes?

LET US BEGIN. prepare for loads of sweaters and cute boots.

#1

ootd.PNG

probably my favorite one <3

sweater – brandy melville

jeans – fashionnova

boots – american eagle

jacket – similar one at forever21

#2

ootd1.PNG

II love the adidas originals in this one II

jeans – american apparel

sweater – brandy melville

#3

ootd2.PNG

II bomber jacket love II

sweater – forever 21

bomber jacket – fashion nova, but you can pretty much find a black bomber jacket anywhere nowadays

boots – target

jeans – wildbluedenim

#4

ootd4.PNG

jacket <3 <3 – tillys

adidas originals

shirt – forever 21

scarf -debshops

#5

ootd5.PNG

sweater – american eagle

jacket – similar one at forever21

boots – target

jeans – topshop

Let me know in the comments below which one is your favorite! Personally, I love #1 & #3 :D

creds to @mlootd and @americanstyle :)

Day 19: A Trip to LA

ayye your girl Faith went to the LA County Fair yesterday with some of her friends :D Here are some pics of the adventure!

la-fair

aesthetic

fair.lights.jpg

the barn ;3

ferris.wheel.jpg

flags.jpg

 the yogurt was pretty good.

http___signatures-mylivesignature-com_54494_282_d667c511ba66f8f5cd880d1ccc3bc769

Day 17: 7 Things To Do When You’re Feeling Nostalgic

  1. Take a walk in nature.
  2. Watch the sunset – there’s something captivating about watching a fiery golden ball throw purple, pink, and orange hues across the indigo skies.
  3. Look at old photographs – this is one of my absolute favorites and always transports me back in time.Image result for tumblr pic of polaroids
  4.  Read an old entry in a journal or a diary.Image result for tumblr pic of old journals
  5.  Go on a long drive with that nostalgic playlist going.
  6. Read a book in a quiet, little cozy corner of your house that’s preferably naturally lit. Image result for tumblr pic of little cozy corner
  7. Take a warm shower.

I hope you’ll find these tips useful :D

 

inspired by Free People’s blog

Summer Adventuring – Mermaids

The beach is especially packed during the summer days, but I managed to find a beautiful cove that wasn’t too crowded about a couple weekends ago.

Enjoy the photos of my inner mermaid spirit :)

Ft. my favorite backpack ever from Twig and Arrow and my messy hair u.u

PC: my amazing photographer (aka my sister) and my photographer in training (aka my dad)

I give you an A for effort, Dad u_u

20160625-223557.jpg
The more I look at this picture, the more I realize how tiny I am xD

20160625-223955.jpg

I’ve grown up 10 minutes from the beach, and I know that I must have saltwater in my veins <3

20160625-225111.jpg
Keep scrolling, I know you can make it u.u

20160625-224118.jpg
Probably my favorite one <3

~ I must be a mermaid – I have no fear of depths and a great fear of shallow living.

Make every day an adventure (:

The Huntington Library

A few days ago I visited the Huntington Library in LA! It is largely famous, not only for its books but also for its gorgeous botanical garden. Yup, we are continuing the LA theme from The Broad Museum :) If you haven’t read it yet, you can click on the link right here: The Broad Museum. Enjoy the pictures I got with my trusty Nikon! Also, I tried a new photo formatting – do you like it?

 

 

Huntington_Library_5_15_2016 245
Lush bamboo grove at the Chinese Garden

 

Huntington_Library_5_15_2016 259.JPG
Chinese Garden (again)

btw, the Chinese Garden had a bunch of places with food…that might be the reason why I was there for quite a long time u_u

Huntington_Library_5_15_2016 173
Look closely at what this person put as their dream job in the 1910s :)

I hope you liked this post, and I definitely recommend going to the Huntington Library whenever you’re in LA! They have a variety of gardens and exhibits that could take all day to enjoy. It’s a great place to get away from the city and yet be in the city at the same time lol..It’s also a really good way to get exercise *cough* I walked about 5 miles in a few hours. If you go to the H, tag your post with #AtTheH so I can see them! Love you all~

 

That Girl Over There

Random Snapshots

Hello there! Welcome/welcome back to my blog :D If you’ve been following me for a while, then you know that I haven’t been publishing regularly on WordPress. *slaps self with a wet noodle* I’m so so sorry about that, but school has really tightened its grip on me :( I literally have six different music classes right now with three very important recitals/concerts coming up, and plus I am taking three honors classes in addition to my other courses. Eek. So, to make up for that, I thought I’d grace your screen with some evidence of my (nonexistent) photography skills u_u

Enjoy.

 

 

 

20160504-201908.jpg

We shall start with the cliche spiral photo which is probably my favorite picture as of now :) VSCO cam, how I do love thee.

 

 

20160504-201946.jpg

Might have gotten a lil too close for this one…

 

 

20160504-202005.jpg

 

20160504-202032.jpg

Hair credits to the lovely wind.

 

20160504-202129.jpg

20160504-202205.jpg

Taken by theamigirl, edited by me :D

 

Really loving the blue-green vibes ^-^ Until later then! I promise I’ll try to come up with some better content >_< okay, bye for reals *waves awkwardly*

 

 

Diamonds

“Like a diamond, the more I’m cut, sliced, and hurt…the more I shine.”

I know, I know. You’ve been told all your life that that your “good” wasn’t “good enough,” that your “best” wasn’t enough. Nothing hurts more than giving your absolute best and being told that it wasn’t “good enough.” But you know what? That should only inspire and motivate you to prove them haters wrong. We are all more than “good enough” in God’s eyes. We’re all diamonds. I can’t tell you how many times I’ve thought that I didn’t play violin or piano “good enough.” But you’ve got to pick yourself back up and keep moving. Run, walk, or crawl – as long as you’re moving forward.

 

scroll down for some rebel pictures I got during a makeshift photo shoot ;)

C360_2016-02-27-15-09-49-341

~shaking off my troubles like~

C360_2016-02-27-15-09-48-267

And in the end, we’re all diamonds. You just have to believe it.

That Girl Over There

Ordinary Life Doesn’t Interest Me…

hiiiiii! I felt so guilty for not blogging….you guys don’t know this, but I have this ache in my heart when I’m not here on WordPress. That’s how much I love you guys <3

Often in life, I get bored with the everyday routine. It’s school, music, school, music, school, music, etc… Lately, I’ve been realizing that I’m missing something. I haven’t been content with my ordinary life…I want something better.

I need to let go and allow God to guide my life.

I need to surrender myself and let Him take control.

I need to stop trying to be someone I’m not to make people love me…because only the true friends will love me for who I am.

No one on Earth could love me more than God could. If all the fraternal love that ever existed in the history of the world was added up, it would only be a tiny tiny stream compared to God’s love for me. Isn’t that mind blowing? Like seriously. Just try to imagine it.

And so I’ve come to realize….God is the missing piece in my life. I’ve fallen out of touch with Him, and I want to get connected again. All the worldly pleasures I’ve been trying to attain will only leave me empty and unsatisfied. Trying to be someone I’m not isn’t going to make Him happy. He created me in His own perfect way, and trying to be someone else is only trying to go against His will.

Just remember, you’re perfect just the way you are. You and I were created for a reason, and we are living this life for a reason. Every piece of your life that seems like it has “fallen” in place has not simply come to be. God has a special interest in you, and He is planning your life, detail by detail. ~hugs~

That Girl Over There

 

 

Real Beauty

Hello lovelies! It’s a beautiful day today where I live and I hope it’s equally beautiful where you are! So, I was out visiting a friend on a Saturday afternoon and spied some gorgeous, pink flowers.
Of course you know what came next….
I enlisted my friends’ help to photograph the blooms, and the lighting was perfect! The clouds in the sky helped create a soft glow that illuminated these beauties. I literally took so many pictures in my excited bliss. I don’t know the name of these buds o_o but if any of you recognize them comment below!

20160203-145212.jpg
Live the life you think you deserve.

20160203-150149.jpg
~Imperfection is beautiful~

20160203-150402.jpg
God makes no mistakes – you are amazing just the way you are :)

Love,

That Girl Over There

Time Traveling

I look at the date and it is December 31st, the last day of 2015. This year has gone by so fast; I feel that I have jumped into a time travel machine and have somehow been transported from January 1st to December 31st in one ZAP!

I cannot wait to take on 2016.

20151231-074803.jpg
I am eager for 2016’s adventures and I am ready to achieve its goals.

20151231-075433.jpg
I will refuse to give up. Life cannot make me, because I have Him on my side.

20151231-074841.jpg
I will press on to the very top until victory greets me. I will refuse to be daunted by challenges.

20151231-080015.jpg
And above all, I will find delight in the little things. Like these beautiful flowers.

2016, you better watch out.

Yours truly,
That Girl Over There

Merry & Bright

It’s finally Christmas! Where we live it feels like summer (lol!) with warm sunshine and blue skies. So yeah, not your normal stereotypic Christmas weather~ I hope that wherever you may be, you have a Christmas that is MERRY AND BRIGHT! And don’t forget the reason for the season!

20151225-094246.jpg

|| holidays spent with the best people ||
photo creds: elisa175

20151225-094403.jpg

{{ my friend’s lovely tree }}

20151225-094545.jpg
~ christmas food ~

That Girl Over There

I’m Still Alive.

HELLOOOOOOO!!!! Ahem. *clears throat* Hello. I’ve been somewhat “dormant” the past few weeks and I’m so sorry. I have been gathering inspiration for my blog (“yeah sure, ‘gathering inspiration’, really?”)and I have some cool posts (at least I think they’re cool) in my drafts begging me to publish them. I promise you I will!
Anyways, the fall/near winter weather has been good to me for photography! There was a pretty sunset today and I dragged my sister outside to be my photographer *wink wink*

20151206-200256.jpg
taking a risk and doing a jump picture on top of a 15 feet tall rock. yup, that’s how I roll.

20151206-200411.jpg

20151206-200506.jpg

I will see you very soon with a Christmas post! Christmas, by the way, is my one major obsession right now. Have a lovely morning/afternoon/evening, wherever you are!

That Girl Over There

Goodbye November!

Well, here we are. The last day of November! I cannot believe that 2016 looms up ahead, sooner than I have expected! (I didn’t expect my biology class to start up so soon either. poo.)
Here are some artsy pictures we captured on a recent hike~

20151130-094033.jpg
The 990 feet long bridge we walk across to get to the trails. I managed not to get run over by any bikers.

20151130-094114.jpg
windswept hair. grand mountain. perfect day.

20151130-094247.jpg
// jumping on the bridge // no, it didn’t break. I’m not that heavy.

20151130-094355.jpg

20151130-094434.jpg God’s handiwork is pretty awesome. 

Have a great Monday!

That Girl Over There

Photo credits: my little sister, photographer in training